Now loading.
[…] What do I need to know?

Be certain to read all of these FAQs to ensure compliance, and consult your State’s commercial vehicle enforcement officers (usually State Police) if in doubt.  It is very strongly recommended that you have a definite trip plan in mind before starting toward the disaster area.  In other words, know what materials are needed and desired, exactly where you will deliver them, what routes are open, etc.  For most major emergencies, websites are deployed to help provide this type of information.

Am I still exempt while returning empty from delivering an exempt load?

49 CFR 390.23 provides, in part, “…A driver may return empty to the motor carrier’s terminal or the driver’s normal work reporting location without complying with parts 390 through 399 of this chapter. However, a driver who informs the motor carrier that he or she needs immediate rest must be permitted at least 10 consecutive hours off duty before the driver is required to return to such terminal or location. Having returned to the terminal or other location, the driver must be relieved of all duty and responsibilities. Direct assistance terminates when a driver or commercial motor vehicle is used in interstate commerce to transport cargo not destined for the emergency relief effort, or when the motor carrier dispatches such driver or commercial motor vehicle to another location to begin operations in commerce.”

If you are returning to pick-up another exempt load after delivering one, you remain exempt while running empty to pick-up additional exempt loads.

How do I need to identify my vehicle when providing direct assistance? What paperwork must I carry?